Privacy Policy

We Love Ties, having its registered office at ít Inne 5, 6021 DA Budel, the Netherlands, are responsible for the processing of personal data as reflected in this Privacy Statement.

Contact details:

https://www.weloveties.com
ít Inne 5, 6021 DA Budel, the Netherlands. Telephone +31 495592842

Patriek Rooymans is the Data Protection Officer at We Love Ties. He can be reached through info@weloveties.com

Personal data we process

We Love Ties process your personal data because you use our services and/or you yourself provide the information to us. Below, you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

- First name and surname
- Sex
- Address details
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data we process

Our website and service are not intended to collect data on website visitors under 16, unless they have their parentsí or guardianís permission. However, we cannot verify whether or not a visitor is over 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their childrenís online activities in order to prevent data on children to be collected without parental permission. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data on a minor without that permission, please contact us through info@weloveties.com , so that we delete the information in question.

The purpose and principle underlying our processing of personal data

We Love Ties process your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and/or advertising leaflet
- Calling or emailing you where necessary for the performance of our services
- Informing you on changes to our services and products
- Offering you the possibility to create an account
- Delivering goods and services to you

Automated decision-making

We Love Ties do not make decisions on the basis of automated processing where it concerns matters that may have considerable consequences for persons. This would be decisions taken by computer programs or systems without human intervention, for instance by a We Love Ties employee.

How long we save personal data

We Love Ties do not save your personal data any longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your personal data are collected. At the point at which you no longer make use of our services, we will save some data pursuant to the statutory retention period. We delete data that are no longer required. Upon expiry of the statutory retention period, we will delete all data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

We Love Ties will not sell your data to third parties and will provide these data only if the performance of our agreement with you requires it or in order to comply with any statutory obligation. We conclude a processorís contract with companies that process your data on our orders to ensure an equal level of security and confidentiality with regard to your data. We Love Ties remain responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

We Love Ties use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file which is saved in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone on your first visit to this website. We Love Ties use cookies with a strictly technical functionality. These ensure that the website functions properly and that your shopping cart is saved, for instance. Furthermore, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. In your first visit to our website, we already informed you of these cookies and asked your permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a manner that it no longer saves cookies. Furthermore, you can also delete from your browser all information saved previously through the settings. For an explanation (in Dutch), visit: https://veiliginternetten.nl/themes/situatie/cookies-wat-zijn-het-en-wat-doe-ik-ermee/

 Third parties, for instance advertisers and/or social media companies, also place cookies on this website. Below, you will find an overview:
Google analytics: for the purpose of measuring statistics
Addthis: for the purpose of enabling the sharing of an article on social media

Access to data, customizing and deleting data

You have the right to access your personal data, to correct or to delete them. On placing an order, you will be given the option to create an account which allows you to place an order quicker at any later stage. You can have us delete your account completely at any given time.
On placing an order, you can tick the option to receive our monthly newsletter. Your data will only be used for our own newsletter. Every newsletter includes a link at the bottom of it to opt out.

In addition, you have the right to withdraw any given permission for data processing or to make objections to your personal data being processed by We Love Ties, and you have the right to data portability. That means that you may ask us to send the personal data we have on you in a computer file to you or any other organization you indicate. Please send any request for access, correction, deletion or data portability of your personal data, as well as any request for the withdrawal of your permission or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@weloveties.com. In order to be sure that the request was made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your identity document with the request. Blacken in this copy your passport photo, the MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), the passport number and any other personal identifiers. This is to protect your privacy. We will reply to your request as soon as possible and in any event within four weeks. We Love Ties would also like to point out to you that you have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this through the following link ( in Dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons


How we secure personal data

We Love Ties take the security of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to fight abuse, loss, unauthorized access, undesirable disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the idea that your data are nevertheless not secured properly or if there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service department or get in touch through info@weloveties.com


© 2018 WeLoveTies. All rights reserved.